Corporate Relationship Manager (Lending)
This role is directly reported to Head, FI & Corporate Banking Department, the Corporate Relationship Manager will perform the following duties:
• Lead corporate lending team to provide loans to target borrowers based on Credit Policy of the Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia.
• Focus on sales annual target, with sustainable growth for the long run, through implementing effective client retention and new client acquisition strategy.
• Manage the quality of lending consistent with the bank’s risk appetite.
• Build good relationship with potential customers, management and staffs, and local authorities at all levels to ensure that the bank’s lending operation going smoothly and having strong supportive from them.
• Ensure that cross-selling activities, such as collecting deposit, transfer, and other banking product, is widely implemented during loan process.
• Enhance key differentiation and value proposition of the bank’s corporate financing and VIP transactions to ensure customers excellence banking experience.
• Evaluate quality of corporate officer(s) and work closely with HR to ensure that they are well-trained and having appropriate experience in loan structuring, lobbying skills, and business communication.
• Initiate new lending-related products to ensure that corporate lending activities and other services offered to customers are effective in accordance with the approved policy and complies with applicable laws and regulations.
• Bachelor’s Degree or MBA in Management, Finance and Banking, or related field.
• At least 5-year experience in related areas.
• Good team member and leader with ability to build up rapport with departments and business units across the bank.
• Result-oriented personality with motives to drive and achieve defined targets.
• English proficiency, excellent interpersonal, writing and oral communication skills, ability to work under pressure, and excellent computer literacy, e.g., MS applications, and other computer programs.
• A strong desire to work in a team and deal with challenge.
• Good organizational skill, time management, and team building.
• High initiative, commitment, good communication and problem solving skills.