Tree Planting and City Clean
December 4, 2021, the Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (FTB), the first local commercial bank in Cambodia trusted since 1979, participated in the “Tree Planting and Clean City Event”. The event was organized at the campus of Hun Sen Prek Tnaot High School, Bokor City, Kampot Province.
The 3,000 trees planting event was initiative and presided by Mr. Eng Polo, Director of Kampot Provincial Department of Environment and Lok Chumteav Ngin Phal Roth, Governor of Bokor City, in order to provide educational message on environment to the students as well as the public to be aware of the environmental issues, and mentored the young generation to pay more attention on environment protection and natural resource conservation.
In line with one of the bank’s mission to operate in socially and environmentally responsible manner, FTB will continue playing a crucial role to sustainable development of the country and make positive impact to our community.