FTB Celebrates the Construction of Its New Headquarter at Groundbreaking Ceremony “FTB Tower”
Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (FTB) in collaboration with MSNH Investment CO., LTD (MSNH) announces the start of the construction of its new headquarter named “FTB Tower” today at a groundbreaking ceremony held on 22nd, April 2022 and presided over by H.E Chea Sophara, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction. With total gross floor area of 77,593 square meters, FTB tower, when completed, will have 28 floors and dedicated 4 floors at the basement to accommodate car and motorbike parking, and a rooftop helipad for helicopter landing. FTB Tower is located on Lot A, Sangkat Monorom, Khan 7 Makara along Russian Boulevard, near the Peace Palace, the office of the Council of Ministers, at the heart of Phnom Penh business center.
Constructing and owning name rights of the tower ‘FTB Tower’ indicates FTB’s strength and longevity as the first local commercial bank in Cambodia established since 1979. FTB has served the customers and the market for over 40 years, and still continues to strive for the benefits and satisfaction of our customers in this rapidly growing banking industry.
With US$112 million investments, FTB Tower is a Grade A Office Building, one of the few ever currently available in Cambodia. This Grade A Office Building has been designed by Aedas, a well-known global architect firm. It will be built by China Construction Midland (Cambodia) Co., Ltd (CCM), which is the Cambodia subsidiary of China State Construction Engineering ranked 13rd of the Fortune Global 500 in 2021. The tower will be built with the use of the state of the art materials and features including the latest technologies in building automation, fire safety, energy conservation and environmental protection, complied with regional building standard.
For the architectural design concept, the tower design is anchored in the idea of a modern tower which its shape celebrates the FTB Logo with ‘Prum’ as a symbol that represents ‘strength and aspiration’. FTB Tower is setting a benchmark for sustainability,