FTB Officially Launches Tax Payment Services
Phnom Penh, 3 January 2022
Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia (FTB) has officially launched its tax payment services to customers or entities to pay all kinds of tax to General Department of Taxation (GDT). This official launch of tax payment service is another new service offered by FTB after the bank launched custom payment service in September 2020 to collect all types of taxes for General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia (GDCE).
With the launch of this new service, FTB brings convenience and accessibility to all customers in fulfilling their tax payment obligation. This new service is now available at all of FTB’s Phnom Penh and provincial branches. Customers can pay all kinds of taxes including tax on imported and exported goods, tax on profit, withholding tax, tax on salary, value added tax, specific tax on certain merchandises and services, tax on property rental, patent tax, registration tax, unused land tax, tax on means of transportation, and other taxes.
“Tax payment is the duty of all tax payers,” said Mr. Dith Sochal, Chief Executive Officer of FTB, “Being the first commercial bank with over 40 years of its banking experience, we are proud that, through this new tax payment service and as allowed by the GDT, FTB will be able to help collect all types of taxes for GDT. FTB will help facilitate tax payment process to be more convenient, fast and secure for the public. This new service will complement FTB’s existing variety of banking products and services already delivered via all of our branches and digital channels.”
Currently, FTB provides full banking products and services including loans, deposits, VIP Banking, internet banking, mobile banking, Visa Debit & Prepaid cards, payroll service, letter of credit, bank guarantee, bill payments, domestic and oversea remittances, and many other services. As the first commercial bank in Cambodia, a truly local bank trusted since 1979, FTB has played crucial roles in helping to promote and develop the local market and economy through relentlessly providing wide ranges of banking products and services to local customers. With the current size of its total assets increasing to reach almost US$2 Billion, FTB is committed to continually helping local customers to achieve further growth and prosperity, and steadily forging ahead with the vision to be the preferred commercial bank in Cambodia.