FTB Appoints New Chairman of the Board of Directors
Phnom Penh, 27th October 2023– We are pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. GUI Anvanith as the Chairman of the Board of Directors to replace Mr. ROTH Savuth who has retired from the position after serving for the past 9 years. Mr. GUI’s appointment is effective from 17th October 2023 based on the approval from the National Bank of Cambodia, NBC.
Mr. GUI Anvanith has worked at FTB for more than 17 years. Prior to his role of the Chairman of the Board of Directors, he had been the General Manager of FTB from 2009 to 2018. After his retirement, he has been appointed as the Vice Chairman of FTB from 2018 until this appointment. Mr. GUI had joint FTB in the role of Deputy General Manager and Board Members from 2005 to 2009. Mr. GUI has had diverse working experience in Cambodia and Canada. In addition to his depth of banking experience, he has also currently served in various roles in other sectors including: a non-executive board member of Manulife Cambodia, an Advisor to the Council of Development of Cambodia, and an independent board member of Phnom Penh Autonomous Port.
“It is an honor for me that I am appointed to be the Chairman of FTB, the first commercial bank in Cambodia that has served the market since 1979. I am pleased to be part of an exciting growth journey of FTB that continues to strive for the benefit and satisfaction of our customers. Meanwhile, I am committed to closely work with our board members and FTB management team deliver the values for our shareholders, to continue strengthening FTB’s corporate governance, and to fully comply with regulators’ regulatory requirements.” said Mr. GUI. “With our prudent approach, our business foundation will remain healthy and sustainable as we are pursuing long term growth and vision.” he added.
In addition to the appointment of Mr. GUI as the chairman of board of directors, we would like to take this great opportunity to announce that Mrs. SOK Chan Sona has been appointed as the Vice Chairwoman of Board of Directors, and Mr. DY Ratha as a new Board Member. The other members of the board will remain the same, including Oknha LIM Bunsour, non-executive member, Mr. CHOU Vannak, Mr. LY Tayseng, and Mr. DITH Sochal who is the executive member and chief executive officer (CEO).
About FTB: As the first commercial bank in Cambodia, a truly local bank trusted since 1979, FTB has played crucial roles in helping to promote and develop the local market and economy through relentlessly providing wide ranges of banking products and services to local customers. With its total assets increasing to US$1.94 Billion, total loan portfolio of US$ 1.27 Billion and total deposit of over US$ 1.61 Billion, FTB is committed to continually helping local customers to achieve further growth and prosperity, and steadily forging ahead with the vision to be the preferred commercial bank in Cambodia.