Staff, Digital Application Development Unit
This role is to develop software, test, manage and protect the source code of digital banking software, design UX / UX for existing/new software, provide support to subordinate programmers, find and provide solutions for the development of communication software, internal and external parties as well as conducting relevant meetings and digital application development.
• Participate in the software development cycle, including the development, testing, integration, delivery of software to product managers, deployment, and even security of the entire program;
• Prepare source code of the software to ensures that it is strictly and thoroughly managed, avoiding any modification, copying, replacement, reproduction or unauthorized sharing;
• Review existing software step-by-step to identify the weak point and make improvements and adjustments to improve performance and provide a better user experience for this task, including designing UX / UI for existing and new applications according to the needs of users;
• Participate in program development work to ensure timely implementation or completion of work as well as assist engineers or subordinate programmers in solving problems during the development phase;
• Monitor the development and management of development plans in collaboration/coordinate with internal and external partners, as well as fulfill the role of representing the internal development team, attend meetings with related department to ensure the development process is consistent, provide progress reports, general situation and other issues to the management team;
• Prepare, compile and regularly update the principles, procedures or technical guidelines related to the work, involve in team meeting for discussion section to track on inactivity of the system, address improvement and provide regular training for effective work performance.
• Bachelor’s degree of computer science or software development fields.
• At least one year in digital Banking sector, management and software development fields.
• Programming Languages: Proficiency in languages such as Java, Python, C#, JavaScript, Swift, Kotlin, etc.
• Mobile Development: Experience with mobile app development platforms like iOS (Swift), Android (Java/Kotlin) or Hybrid App such as Flutter, React Native etc.
• Web Development: Knowledge of front-end technologies (HTML, CSS, JavaScript, React and Redux) and back-end frameworks (PHP, Node.js, Django, Ruby on Rails).
• Database Management: Understanding of database systems like SQL, MySQL, MongoDB, Oracle, etc.
• Version Control: Proficiency in using version control systems like Git for collaborative development.
• Testing and Debugging: Ability to write and execute test cases, debug code, and ensure software quality.
• DevOps Tools: Knowledge of tools like Jenkins, Docker, Kubernetes, JBoss for continuous integration and deployment.
• Attention to Detail: Thoroughness in writing clean, well-documented code and conducting thorough testing.
• Customer Focus: Understanding end-users’ needs and designing applications that meet their requirements.
• Communication: Ability to effectively communicate technical concepts to non-technical stakeholders.
• Problem-Solving: Capacity to analyze complex problems and develop creative solutions.
• Confidentiality, Integrity, Teamwork, Cooperation and good communication.