Senior Staff, Digital Application Development Unit
This role is manage software dvelopment, testing, testing management and protechtion of digital banking software source Code;
lead UX/UI design for existing/ new application; Provide support to subordinate programmars; In and out, as well as conducting relevant meetings and developing digital applications.
Main Duties
• Manage the software development cycle, including the developing, testing, and integration. delivery of software to product team, deployment, and even security enhancement of the entire program;
• Monitor the source code of the application to ensures that it is strictly and thoroughly managed, avoiding any modification, copying, replacement, reproduction or unauthorized sharing;
• Organize a step-by-step, review of existing software to find weaknesses and make improvements and adjustments to improve performance and provide a better user experience. This task includes designing UX / UI for existing and new applications consumer needs;
• Manage program development work to ensure timely implementation or completion of work as well as provide support to engineers or subordinate programmers to solve problems in the development phase;
• Manage, monitor, develop development plans in collaboration and coordinate with internal and external partners, as well as fulfill the role of representing the internal development team, meet with other working groups to ensure the development process is consistent, provide progress reports, general situation and issues to the management;
• Organize, compile and regularly update the principles, procedures or technical guidelines related to the work of managing the development of the program in the discussion section on inactivity, address, improve and provide regular training to perform work effectively;
• Study and implement well in accordance with the principles, procedures, expertise and regulations of the Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia;
• Compile the relevant procedures and study the shortcomings to update as well as develop themselves according to the development of the Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia;
• Prepare and compile reports in the storage and maintenance section of the department according to the technical specifications and avoid any risks;
• Perform their duties and responsibilities, participate in preserving the honor, reputation and work culture of the Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia.
Skills/ Experiences
• Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science or Project Management and Implementation.
• At least 2 years working in Digital Banking Sector and Professional experience of Managing and implementing the project at least 2 years.
• Proficiency in programming languages such as Java, Python, C#, JavaScript, Swift, Kotlin, etc.
• Experience with mobile app development platforms like iOS (Swift), Android (Java/Kotlin) or Hybrid App such as Flutter, React Native etc.
• Knowledge of front-end technologies (HTML, CSS, JavaScript, React and Redux) and back-end frameworks (PHP, Node.js, Django, Ruby on Rails).
• Database Management: Understanding of database systems like SQL, MySQL, MongoDB, Oracle, etc.
• Version Control: Proficiency in using version control systems like Git for collaborative development.
• Testing and Debugging: Ability to write and execute test cases, debug code, and ensure software quality.
• Agile Methodologies: Familiarity with Agile practices such as Scrum or Kanban for efficient project management.
• DevOps Tools: Knowledge of tools like Jenkins, Docker, Kubernetes, JBoss for continuous integration and deployment.
• Attention to Detail: Thoroughness in writing clean, well-documented code and conducting thorough testing.
• Customer Focus: Understanding end-users’ needs and designing applications that meet their requirements.
• Communication: Ability to effectively communicate technical concepts to non-technical stakeholders.
• Problem-Solving: Capacity to analyze complex problems and develop creative solutions.
• Leadership, Integrity, Teamwork, Collaboration and good communication.
Download Job Announcement
How to Apply:
Interested applicants, please send by email attached with a cover letter and your most updated CV (with current photo) to or submit the hard copy at Our Head Office, Building No. 33 C-D, Tchecoslovaquie Blvd (169), Sangkat Veal Vong, Khan 7 Makara Phnom Penh. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.
More information, please kindly contact phone number: 081 666 597 / 081 666 535
Please visit our website: